Contact Us

Please use the form on the right to contact us.

You should not send any confidential information to us until you have received written confirmation from us that we are acting on your behalf as lawyers. Unless you have received such written confirmation, you are not a client of Civis Law LLP and you understand and agree that we will have no duty to keep confidential any information that you may send.

Name *
Name
Phone *
Phone

36 Toronto Street, Suite 850
Toronto, ON M5C 2C5
Canada

+1 (416) 775-0675

We are lawyers in downtown Toronto who can help you with all of your estate planning (wills, powers of attorney, trusts), estate administration (probate, estate disputes), general litigation, and business law needs. 

6.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Civis Law LLP and its respective lawyers are committed to protecting your privacy.   This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including us.   

Lastly, as lawyers, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of the lawyer-client relationship.

Application

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information provided to Civis Law LLP and its related lawyers (“us” or “we”) by clients of Civis Law LLP and those who contact Civis Law LLP but no lawyer-client relationship is formed (“you”)

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information. Usually, if you retain us, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. 

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with us. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.

Use of Personal Information

We will use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with our practice, we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, we may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in the law, keep you abreast of our practice news and invite you to our practice events.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice.You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let us know by contacting us at privacy@civislaw.ca.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: such disclosure is necessary to collect fees or disbursements; we may contract with a third party to provide us with certain services such as archival file storage or insurance (In such cases, we will use contractual or other means to ensure the third party service provider is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy); or we engage expert witnesses or other law firms on your behalf.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

We make use of various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, we will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact us and we will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

Challenging Compliance

We will respond to inquiries about our policies and practices relating to our handling of your personal information.   We will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and our procedures.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website.  We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our website server may automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact us: 

Privacy Officer
Civis Law LLP
36 Toronto Street, Suite 850
Toronto ON M5C 2C5
+1 416-775-0675
privacy@civislaw.ca   

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact: 

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website at www.civislaw.ca and will be made available upon request.  Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy. 

This Privacy Policy is effective August 31, 2015.